Personality Disorders Therapy
in San Francisco
If you are looking for personality disorders therapy in San Francisco that is skilled, non-stigmatizing, and practical — with therapists and counselors who understand emotion dysregulation, interpersonal intensity, identity instability, and borderline personality disorder (BPD) related patterns — you have come to the right place.
Telehealth




Specialized Care in San Francisco
Expert Personality Disorders Therapists Serving San Francisco & the Bay Area
Bay Area CBT Center offers personality disorders therapy in San Francisco, California for adults and teens who want skilled care without shame. Our personality disorders therapists, counselors, and psychotherapists help with emotion dysregulation, fear of abandonment, intense relationship cycles, identity confusion, impulsivity, chronic emptiness, and borderline personality disorder (BPD) related patterns — with clinicians who treat you as a whole person, not a label.
San Francisco personality disorders therapy at our practice is collaborative and skills-focused. Whether you searched for personality disorders therapy and counseling in San Francisco, California, personality disorders therapists in San Francisco, personality disorders counselors in San Francisco, borderline therapy in San Francisco, or San Francisco personality disorders treatment near you, you can expect clear goals, evidence-based tools, and a pace that protects safety and trust.
We also support people who have been mislabeled, dismissed, or told they are “too much” — and want personality disorders psychotherapy that turns insight into daily relief. Care is available in-person in Hayes Valley and through secure online personality disorders therapy throughout California.
Recognizing the Signs
Is It Time to See Personality Disorders Therapists in San Francisco?
Everyone’s story looks different. If any of these resonate, working with San Francisco personality disorders therapists and counselors who specialize in personality disorders therapy and counseling could help.
Emotion Dysregulation
Feelings that spike fast and feel hard to come down from — anger, shame, panic, or despair that leave your nervous system exhausted after conflict or stress.
Fear of Abandonment
Intense worry about being left, rejected, or misunderstood — with reassurance-seeking, clinginess, or preemptive withdrawal that strains close bonds.
Relationship Intensity Cycles
Idealizing then devaluing, rupture-and-repair loops, or “all or nothing” closeness — and a wish for counselors who understand interpersonal intensity without blame.
Identity Instability
Shifting sense of self, values, goals, or preferences that makes planning feel unstable — especially after relationships change or crises hit.
Impulsivity & Urgency
Acting quickly to escape pain — spending, substances, sex, quitting, or self-harm urges — then facing consequences that deepen shame.
Chronic Emptiness or Numbness
A hollow or disconnected feeling that persists even when life looks “fine” from the outside — and leaves you searching for intensity to feel real.
Borderline (BPD) Related Patterns
Emotional storms, black-and-white thinking, or self-image swings associated with borderline personality disorder — with therapy that targets skills, not stigma.
Co-Occurring Patterns
Anxiety, depression, trauma stress, OCD loops, or ADHD overlap that complicate daily life and need integrated personality disorders treatment.
Concerns We Help With
Concerns Personality Disorders Counseling Can Help
Our San Francisco personality disorders therapists are trained to support the full picture of emotion and relationship distress. Whether you are newly exploring patterns, living with a BPD-related diagnosis, rebuilding after unhelpful therapy, or supporting a loved one, personality disorders counseling in San Francisco can create a clearer, kinder path forward.
What You Can Expect
What Personality Disorders Therapy Can Help You Achieve
Personality disorders treatment in San Francisco at Bay Area CBT Center is not about erasing who you are. It is about building skills you can use for life. Here is what clients often gain with our therapists, counselors, and psychotherapists in San Francisco:
- Reduce emotional storms and recover faster after intense spikes
- Build distress tolerance for urges, emptiness, and crisis moments
- Lower fear of abandonment with clearer attachment and communication skills
- Improve relationship patterns without losing authenticity or passion
- Stabilize identity, values, and daily structure after upheaval
- Address impulsivity with pause-and-plan tools that fit real life
- Process trauma, shame, and invalidation with skilled, paced support
- Coordinate BPD-related patterns with integrated, non-stigmatizing care
- Support teens and adults through school, career, and life transitions
- Give partners practical tools while protecting client autonomy and safety
Our Approach
San Francisco Personality Disorders Therapy That Goes Deeper
Effective personality disorders treatment requires more than generic talk therapy. Our personality disorders therapist in San Francisco team works to understand the full picture — your emotional patterns, relationship history, trauma context, co-occurring anxiety or depression, and the environments that either stabilize or overwhelm you.
Our integrative approach combines DBT skills, CBT, ACT, schema-informed work, compassion-focused therapy, trauma-informed care, and family or partner sessions when helpful. Whether you are seeking personality disorders therapy in San Francisco for the first time or looking for personality disorders therapists in San Francisco, California who specialize in borderline and emotion dysregulation counseling, our clinicians have the training to help.
San Francisco personality disorders therapy at Bay Area CBT Center is collaborative. Clients are partners in their own change process — and treatment goals prioritize quality of life, safety, and meaningful relationships, not pathologizing labels.
Evidence-Based Treatments
Therapies We Offer for Personality Disorders Treatment
Research and clinical experience point to approaches that work well for emotion dysregulation, interpersonal intensity, and borderline personality disorder related patterns when delivered by skilled clinicians. Our personality disorders therapists in San Francisco draw from this evidence base to build a personalized personality disorders treatment plan.
DBT Skills
Dialectical Behavior Therapy skills teach emotion regulation, distress tolerance, mindfulness, and interpersonal effectiveness when feelings and conflict spike fast.
CBT for Patterns
Cognitive Behavioral Therapy adapted for black-and-white thinking, shame spirals, and anxiety — building flexibility for depression, panic, and daily stress.
ACT for Values-Based Living
Acceptance and Commitment Therapy helps you stop fighting difficult feelings and move toward values — relationships, creativity, rest, and meaningful work.
Schema-Informed Work
Identifies early patterns — abandonment, defectiveness, mistrust — that fuel personality disorders related cycles, then builds healthier responses in present relationships.
Family & Partner Sessions
Family therapy improves communication, reduces conflict, and helps loved ones support personality disorders treatment goals without blame or walking on eggshells.
Crisis & Safety Planning
Practical plans for urges, emptiness, and high-risk moments — so personality disorders therapy and counseling skills show up in real San Francisco days, not only in session.
Compassion-Focused Therapy
Addresses shame, self-criticism, and harsh inner voices — especially after years of being called dramatic, difficult, or “too sensitive.”
Trauma-Informed Care
Support for trauma stress that often travels with personality disorders patterns — with psychotherapists in San Francisco who prioritize dignity, pacing, and clarity.
Evidence-Based Treatment
The Science Behind San Francisco Personality Disorders Therapy
Personality disorders psychotherapy has advanced in identifying which interventions help people with emotion dysregulation and BPD-related patterns thrive — when those tools are delivered with validation, structure, and real-life practice. Personality disorders therapy in San Francisco at Bay Area CBT Center is not guesswork; it is science applied with clinical care.
Our personality disorders therapists integrate across the evidence base — DBT skills, adapted CBT, ACT, schema-informed approaches, family therapy, and compassion-focused care — to build a holistic personality disorders treatment plan. No single modality fits every client, and our integrative model ensures the right combination of tools for lasting change.
People searching for a personality disorders therapist in San Francisco, personality disorders therapists in San Francisco, borderline counselors in San Francisco, or a psychotherapist for personality disorders treatment in San Francisco often want both warmth and structure. That is exactly how we work: clear goals, measurable skills, and a real relationship that protects pacing, safety, and trust.
What You'll Gain
Personality Disorders Therapy Tailored to You
Our San Francisco personality disorders therapists and counselors equip you with practical, evidence-based tools you can use for years — not just short-term coping, but a genuine shift in how you manage emotions, relationships, and stress.
Individual Personality Disorders Therapy
One-on-one personality disorders treatment tailored to your emotional patterns, goals, and co-occurring concerns — with a clinician who can earn trust and keep momentum.
Family & Partner Support
Emotion dysregulation and interpersonal intensity affect relationships. We extend care to partners and loved ones navigating communication, boundaries, and change together.
Online Therapy — All of CA
Same vetted personality disorders therapists, same evidence-based results — via secure telehealth available statewide when commute or emotional load makes travel hard.
Reduce emotional intensity and recover faster after conflict or crisis
Build distress-tolerance strategies that make San Francisco days more livable
Lower fear of abandonment and reassurance-seeking with clearer skills
Address BPD-related patterns with non-stigmatizing, skills-based tools
Improve impulse control for urges that once felt impossible to pause
Strengthen relationships with clearer communication and mutual understanding
Process trauma, shame, and invalidation with skilled support
Coordinate anxiety, depression, and trauma overlap with integrated strategies
Support teens and adults through school, career, and life transitions
Build lasting resilience with personality disorders therapists in San Francisco who specialize in specialized care
Where We Are
San Francisco Office & Telehealth
We offer personality disorders therapy in San Francisco — in-person at our San Francisco office, and online throughout California. Whether you are looking for a personality disorders therapist in San Francisco, personality disorders therapists in San Francisco, borderline counseling in San Francisco, or flexible telehealth personality disorders treatment that fits your schedule and safety needs, each format delivers the same expert, evidence-based care.
San Francisco Office
45 Franklin Street, Suite #210
San Francisco, CA 94102
415-941-5373
Online Personality Disorders Therapy in the San Francisco Bay Area and All of California
Secure telehealth sessions available statewide. Expert personality disorders psychotherapy in the Bay Area and beyond — from wherever you are, on a schedule that can work around work, caregiving, and recovery needs.
Online Treatment
Online Personality Disorders Therapy in San Francisco
You shouldn't have to choose between expert care and a setup that feels manageable. Our online personality disorders therapy delivers the same evidence-based CBT, DBT skills, and skills-focused psychotherapy as our in-person sessions — through a secure, HIPAA-compliant platform that works from your own environment.
Research and clinical practice show that online therapy can be highly effective for many people navigating emotion dysregulation and BPD-related patterns — especially when commute friction, waiting rooms, or sensory overload add unnecessary load. Whether you are in San Francisco, the Bay Area, or anywhere in California, San Francisco personality disorders therapists at Bay Area CBT Center can meet you where you are.
Many people searching for personality disorders therapists in San Francisco choose a hybrid plan: some in-person sessions for deeper connection, plus telehealth personality disorders treatment when energy is low. We can help you decide what fits.
Same Expert Clinicians
Your online clinician is the same vetted personality disorders therapist you'd see in person — no compromise on quality.
Flexible Scheduling
Daytime, evening, and select weekend slots. Personality disorders treatment that works around work, recovery, and caregiving needs.
Secure & Private
HIPAA-compliant video sessions. Your privacy is protected while you control your environment and reduce transition friction.
All of California
Available statewide — from San Francisco and the Bay Area to Los Angeles and beyond.
From Our Clinicians
Check out the books behind our approach
Our team wrote widely used ACT and mindfulness titles that shape how we treat personality disorders and emotion regulation — values, skills, and tools you can practice between sessions. Browse the books below, then book a free consult if you want that same approach one-on-one.
Acceptance and Commitment Therapy for Couples
ACT tools for values, willingness, and stuck patterns — the same framework we use in care for personality disorders and emotion regulation.
BUY ON AMAZON
The Interpersonal Problems Workbook
A practical workbook of ACT skills you can use day to day — structured practice that supports lasting change.
BUY ON AMAZON
ACT for Interpersonal Problems
Clinical ACT guidance that pairs with the integrative, values-based care we bring into treatment for personality disorders and emotion regulation.
BUY ON AMAZONCommon Questions
FAQs: Personality Disorders Therapy in San Francisco
Answers about personality disorders therapy, counseling for emotion dysregulation and borderline (BPD) related patterns, and working with personality disorders therapists and counselors in San Francisco, California. Not sure where to start? Book a free matching consult.
What is personality disorders therapy in San Francisco?
Personality disorders therapy in San Francisco is specialized psychotherapy and counseling for emotion dysregulation, interpersonal intensity, identity instability, and related patterns — including borderline personality disorder (BPD) related concerns. At Bay Area CBT Center, personality disorders treatment focuses on skills, safety, relationships, and quality of life with therapists who do not reduce you to a stigma-laden label.
Who should see personality disorders therapists in San Francisco?
People seek personality disorders therapists in San Francisco for emotional storms, fear of abandonment, intense relationship cycles, impulsivity, chronic emptiness, BPD-related patterns, or therapy that finally feels validating and structured. Personality disorders counselors and psychotherapists also help when anxiety, depression, trauma, or ADHD travel with these patterns.
Do you offer borderline personality disorder (BPD) therapy in San Francisco, California?
Yes. Borderline and BPD-related therapy in San Francisco, California is part of our work. We use DBT-informed skills, CBT, ACT, and trauma-informed care — treating distress and patterns while respecting your dignity and strengths.
Is personality disorders counseling the same as being told I am 'too much'?
No. Personality disorders counseling in San Francisco at Bay Area CBT Center is non-stigmatizing and skills-focused. We do not shame emotional intensity. We help with regulation, relationships, and decision-making support at a pace that protects safety and trust.
Can personality disorders therapy include family or partner sessions?
Yes. Personality disorders therapists in San Francisco often include partners or family when helpful — to improve communication, reduce conflict, and support change while protecting your autonomy and safety planning needs.
Can I do personality disorders therapy online in San Francisco or California?
Yes. Online personality disorders therapy and counseling is available for California clients via secure telehealth. Many people searching for personality disorders counselors in San Francisco choose hybrid care: in-person sessions in Hayes Valley plus telehealth statewide.
What treatments do personality disorders psychotherapists use?
Our personality disorders psychotherapists in San Francisco draw from DBT skills, CBT, ACT, schema-informed work, compassion-focused therapy, and trauma-informed care. Treatment plans are individualized — including for borderline and emotion dysregulation patterns.
Do you accept insurance for personality disorders therapy in San Francisco?
Bay Area CBT Center is an out-of-network provider. We provide superbills you can submit for potential reimbursement. Coverage for personality disorders therapy and counseling varies by plan, so we recommend checking your mental health benefits.
Take the First Step
Ready for Personality Disorders Therapy That Fits Real Life?
You don't have to keep pushing through emotional intensity, relationship distress, or BPD-related patterns alone. Our San Francisco personality disorders therapy team is ready to help you build skills, clarity, and sustainable support.
Whether you are looking for individual sessions with a personality disorders therapist in San Francisco, family support with personality disorders therapists in San Francisco, borderline counseling and personality disorders treatment after assessment, or online personality disorders psychotherapy you can access from anywhere in California — Bay Area CBT Center has the right fit.